Loading…

Welcome to the official event schedule and directory for the 10th Annual Salt Lake County Watershed Symposium.  Congratulations to Carl Adams of DWQ. He was nominated by peers, and celebrated with peers, as the 2016 Watershed Steward of the Year!

Powerpoints are available.  Click on a session and scroll down to the attached files. 

Watch the sessions on YouTube

Here’s the compete program


Create a profile to get included in the attendee directory.

avatar for Marian Hubbard-Rice

Marian Hubbard-Rice

Salt Lake City
Water Quality & Treatment Administrator
PH

Pih-Fhai Hui

SAlt Lake County Health Dept
CH

Crystal Hulbert

salt lake county
engineer
EJ

Elizabeth Jackson

University of Utah Professional Education
EJ

Elliott Johnson

Salt Lake County Health Department
LJ

Linda Johnson

SLCO Mountainous PLanning Commission
avatar for Paul Johnson

Paul Johnson

Utah State University
Professor and Department Head
AJ

Allison Jones

Wild Utah Project (non-profit)
Executive Director
AJ

Angela Jones

Davis County Health Department
KJ

Kylie Jones-Greenwood

Tracy Aviary
Educator
BJ

Benjamin Jordan

SLC Public Utilities
SK

Sally Kaiser

Strata LLC
Environmental Engineer
avatar for Chris Keleher

Chris Keleher

Utah Department of Natural Resources
Recovery Programs Deputy Director
KK

Krishna Khatri

University of Utah, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Research Assistant Professor
DK

David Kimberly

Westminster College
Assistant Professor
TK

Tracie Kirkham

Salt Lake City Public Utilities
Water Resourses Scientist
avatar for Gary Kleeman

Gary Kleeman

US EPA
Environmental Scientist
avatar for Meagan Knowlton

Meagan Knowlton

Swire Coca-Cola, USA
Sustainability & Environmental Specialist
avatar for Lewis Kogan

Lewis Kogan

Salt Lake City Corp
Open Space Lands Program Manager
LK

Lewis Kogan

Salt Lake City Parks and Public Lands
Open Space Lands Program Manager
AL

Arlene Larsen

Salt Lake City Public Utilities
BL

Bryce Larsen

Utah County Health Department
Environmental Health Director
NL

Nell Larson

Swaner Preserve and EcoCenter, Utah State University
RL

Rick Ledbetter

Salt Lake County Health Department
AL

Andreas Leidolf

iUTAH EPSCoR
Assistant Director
RL

Rita Lund

Salt Lake County
Community Representative
RL

Ron Lund

Salt Lake County Health Department
KL

Kate Lundy

Wasatch Community Gardens
Volunteer
CM

Cooper MacCourtney

Salt lake county health department
DM

Darin Mann

Utah Rivers Council
avatar for Alan Matheson

Alan Matheson

Utah Department of Environmental Quality
Executive Director
DM

Dan McCool

Political Science Department, University of Utah
Professor Emeritus
EM

Emma McGowan

Jacobs
Engineer
GM

Glen McIntyre

Jordan Valley Water Conservancy District
JM

Jenna McRory

J-U-B Engineers
Landscape Architecture
HM

Hannah Meenach

Cottonwood Canyons Foundation
avatar for Diane Menuz

Diane Menuz

Utah Geological Survey
State Wetlands Coordinator
JM

Josh Mikel

Salt Lake County
Compliance Specialist
MM

Michelle Mileham

Tracy Aviary
Directof of Education
CM

Craig Miller

Utah Division of Water Resources
SM

Seth Miller

University of Utah
avatar for W. Paul Miller

W. Paul Miller

Colorado Basin River Forecast Center
Service Coordination Hydrologist
MM

Mallory Millington

University of Utah
Graduate Student
MM

Mike Mirabella

Cottonwood Heights City
Storm Water Manager
NM

Nathan Moodie

University of Utah
EM

Elliott Mott

Roosevelt & Torrey, LLC
avatar for Alicia Mummey

Alicia Mummey

Salt Lake County Watershed Planning & Restoration
Field Technician
TM

Tyler Murdock

Salt Lake City Public Lands
avatar for Hannah Murphy

Hannah Murphy

Salt Lake County Watershed Planning and Restoration
Hydrologic Technician
KM

Kea Murray

Ute Tribe Water Quality
NM

Nina Murray

Ute Tribe Water Quality
MN

Michael Navidomskis

University of Utah
Student
AN

Alexis Nelson

Westminster College
Student
AN

Andrea Nelson

Nature Conservancy
avatar for Kirsten Nelson

Kirsten Nelson

Salt Lake City Trails & Natural Lands Program
Technician
PN

Patrick Nelson

Salt Lake City Department of Public Utilities
AN

Ann Neville

The Nature Conservancy
Northern Moutains Regional Director
avatar for Karen Nichols

Karen Nichols

HDR
Water Resource Engineer
avatar for Jeff Niermeyer

Jeff Niermeyer

Retired
Retired
AO

Ann O'Connell

League of Women Voters of Salt Lake
JO

Jay Olsen

Utah Department of Agriculture a
avatar for Aiswarya Rani Pappu

Aiswarya Rani Pappu

University of Utah
Graduate student
LP

Lucy Parham

Utah Division of Water Quality
Environmental Scientist
EP

Edward Parker

Davis County Health Department
DP

Dennis Pay

City of South Salt Lake
City Engineer
JP

Julie Peck-Dabling

Salt Lake County
Special Services Manager
avatar for Scott Peters

Scott Peters

Environmental Planning Group, LLC
MP

Michael Polacek

IP Management Consulting
LP

Lynn Potter

Murray City
avatar for Bart Powaukee

Bart Powaukee

Ute Tribe
LR

Leslie Reberg

Salt Lake County
County Council Senior Policy Advisor
JR

Jeanne Riley

Utah Division of Water Quality
MA

Moazzam Ali Rind

USPCAS-W, Mehran UET
Research Associate
ER

Eli Robinson

USU Water Quality Extension
AmericCorps Intern
WR

W.D. Robinson

Utah Water Quality Council
avatar for Alex Rudowski

Alex Rudowski

Salt Lake County Flood Control Engineering
GIS Specialist
avatar for Rubab Saher

Rubab Saher

USPCAS-W, Mehran UET
Research Associate
NS

Nick Schou

Utah Rivers Council
Conservation Director
avatar for Jennifer Follstad Shah

Jennifer Follstad Shah

University of Utah
Assistant Professor
TS

Tyler Shelley

Sandy City Public Utilities
Senior Engineer
RS

Rachel Shilton

State of Utah
Engineer
CL

Christopher L Shope

Utah DEQ / Div of WQ
HS

Holly Simonson

FRIENDS of Great Salt Lake
ES

Ella Sorensen

National Audubon Society
Manager NAS Gillmor Sanctuary
NV

Nicholas von Stackelberg

Utah Department of Environmental Quality
Environmental Engineer
avatar for Melissa Stamp

Melissa Stamp

Mitigation Commission
Project Coordinator
JS

Johanna Stangland

SLC Trails & Natural Lands
JS

Jesse Stewart

Salt Lake City Public Utilities
BS

Ben Stireman

Division of Forestry, Fire and State Lands
CS

Court Strong

University of Utah
Associate Professor
MS

Michael Styler

Department of Natural Resources
Executive Director
avatar for Bushra Talpur

Bushra Talpur

University of Utah
Short term scholar
avatar for Paul Taylor

Paul Taylor

J-U-B Engineers
Senior Project Manager
avatar for Samuel Taylor

Samuel Taylor

Salt Lake County Watershed Planning & Restoration
Watershed Planner/Scientist
avatar for Anne Terry

Anne Terry

Tracy Aviary
Manager of the Jordan River Nature Center


1 2 3